SCREENINGS

 

* APOLLON THEATRE

 

16:00 AKTO FILMS

 

16:30 ANIMEGARON FILMS

 

16:50 KIDS PLAYLIST-

 

17:00  School Life Tribute

First Day [EG 4΄6΄΄]

Afternoon Class [KR 3΄50΄΄]

Kid Arthur [US 5΄38΄΄]

The Damkeeper [US 18΄]

The New Schoolteacher [CA 9΄]

The Chaperone [CA 14΄]

The Hungry Squid [CA 14΄]

Unimagined Friends [DK 7΄]

1,2,3 Coco [CA 3΄37΄΄]

 

18:30 Eagles & Animation: Albanian Spotlight

Zana & Miri

Sarah

Pipiruk in the Palace

Kain

The Slogans

When the Feathers Fall

Bullet in the Head

Father's Cherished Talent

New York Sky

The Extremists

Two Brothers and the Wolf

The Marionette

The Rare Egg

 

 

20:00  STUDENT COMPETITION SECTION II

Vermine [DK,FR 6΄03΄΄]

In our skin [UK 3΄50΄΄]

Sweet Sweat [ΕΕ, KR 6΄13΄΄]

Augenblicke - a blink of an eye [DE 3΄55΄΄]

The Children of Concrete [FR 6΄42΄΄]

Star Soup [CR 3΄59΄΄]

Fuse [DE 7΄18΄΄]

The Northeast Kingdom [US 7΄49΄΄]

 

21:00 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION II

Compartments [IL,DE 15΄]

Five Minutes to Sea [RU 7΄10΄΄]

Bloeistraat 11[ΒΕ 9' 41΄΄]

(OO) [KR 6΄10΄΄]

The Call [RO 10΄12΄΄]

Etreintes [GN,CA 5΄26΄΄]

Panta Rhei [ΒΕ 10΄14΄΄]

Egg [FR, DK 12΄07΄΄]

Raymond or the Vertical Escape [FR 16΄35΄΄]

 

22:30 ANIMAPRIDE ΙΙΙ- LGBTQI FILMS

As I see it...[BR 5΄29΄΄]

Star-Fallen [GR 2΄29΄΄]

Queere Tiere [DE 3΄41΄΄]

Between Us Two [SG 5΄]

Beyoutiful [US/TW 3΄37΄΄]

Fags [BE 5΄40΄΄]

Did you know? [US 7΄46΄΄]

Sleep Awake [US 4΄21΄΄]

Expiration Date [US 4΄21΄΄]

Half a Life [US,EG,NL 11΄50΄΄]

 

23:30 Screenings End

 

*Pallas Cinema

 

10:00  FEATURE COMPETITION SECTION|  AUDIENCE PRIZE / Children Films

Renkli: Discoverer of new worlds [TR 64΄]

 

11:15 KIDS PLAYLIST

 

11:30 Screenings End

 

18:00 FEATURE COMPETITION SECTION|  AUDIENCE PRIZE

Gatta Cenerentola [IT 86΄]

 

20:00 FEATURE COMPETITION SECTION | AUDIENCE PRIZE

Seder- Masochism [US 78΄]

 

21:30 ΛΗΞΗ ΠΡΟΒΟΛΩΝ

 

 

*OPEN AIR SCREENINGS

Change of Open Air Screenings Due to Bad Weather

 

Miaouli Square Screenings transferred to:

Friday 12:00 – 14:00 at Apollon Theatre

 

INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA ΙI

Water Moves [UK 1΄32΄΄]

Railment [JP 9΄40΄΄]

Sand Wanderer [NL,DE 6΄31΄΄]

The Juggler [BR 10΄55΄΄]

Kaal [FR 4΄26΄΄]

Carlotta's Face [DE 5΄]

Voyager [PT 4΄39΄΄]

Orient City: Ronin & The Princess [US,HU 11΄57΄΄]

Clock Face [RU 5΄54΄΄]

Fishboy [UK 8΄42΄΄]

Honk [VT,US,DK 2΄54΄΄]

Parfum Fraise [FR 6΄25΄΄]

Au revoir Balthazar [CH 9΄30΄΄]

Only Lovers Leave to Die [HR,CA 6΄39΄΄]

The Magic Pencil [KR 13΄55΄΄]

A Dark Day of Injustice [AR 10΄34΄΄]

 

Screenings End

 

 

MEDIA LITERACY PROGRAMMES

 

* HERMOUPOLIS CHILDREN'S LIBRARY

9:00-12:00 Workshop for Persons with Disabilities in collaboration with the Creative Centre for Persons with Disabilities of Hermoupolis, Syros | Konstantinos Tiligadis, Nikos Radeos (GR)

 

* UNIVERSITY OF THE AEGEAN [B.1.2 HALL]

10:00-13:00 Workshop for Adults – FaceOff | A+C Studios | Dan Richards (UK)

 

* Y & E VATIS ART HALL

11:00-14:00 Workshop for Seniors – Hey, look! | Christina DePian, Ioanna Giakoumatou (GR)

 

*VILLA TSIROPINA, POSIDONIA

15:00-18:00 Workshop for Children (6-12 years old) – Animate with legumes | Anastasia Dimitra (GR), Thomas Künster (IT)- In association with Illustrasyros art exhibition.

 

*MAUSOLEUM OF AGIOS GEORGIOS

16:00-19:00 Workshop for Teenagers (12-16 years old) - Syros otherwise. Unraveling the history of the island | Babis Alexiadis, Eleni Mouri (GR)

 

 

AGORA

 

*APOLLON THEATRE

11:00-14:00

18:00-21:00

 

VIDEOTHÈQUE

 

 

*KYVELI INSTITUTE

 Activities for Agora accredited professionals

16:30-18:30 PITCHING FORUM

 

Presenatin of 3 under production projects selected during Athens Animation Agora

 

PARALLEL EVENTS

 

* VILLA TSIROPINA- POSIDONIA

 

17:00-20:00 ILLUSTRASYROS EXHIBITION

 

19:00 EXHIBITION OPENING