Animasyros13 – Official Selection

This year, 3.000 films from 100 countries were submitted to Animasyros13 International Animation Film Festival. Out of these films, the programming team chose 181 films which comprise the competition sections and rest of the programme of this year’s Phygital edition!

Awards are given to the following sections: International Competition, Student Competition, TV & Commissioned, Greek Panorama in collaboration with the Greek Film Centre, #ThisisEU – European Values in collaboration with the Representation of the European Commission in Greece.

Honoured country in Animasyros13 is the Czech Republic in collaboration with the Czech Institute of Athens. Moreover children’s films will be presented in a selection by the Athens’ International Children’s Film Festival. Last but not least, the following annual programmes will also be presented: K.ID.S – films for children, Animapride V – LGBTQ animation, the International Panorama and special screenings of films by members of the juries.

The official selection.

You can download the official selection laurels from here.

FEATURE FILMS

  • Chrysippus (Thanos Samaras, GR, 2019, 117’50”)
  • Marona’s Fantastic Tale (Anca Damian, FR/RO/BE, 2019, 92’00”)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION

  • A Mind Sang (Vier Nev, PT, 2019, 6’11”)
  • Beyond Noh (Patrick Smith, US, 2020, 3’00”)
  • Carrousel (Jasmine Elsen, BE, 2020, 10’14”)
  • Cosmonaut (Kaspar Jancis, EE, 2019, 11’38”)
  • Empty Places (Geoffroy De Crécy, FR, 2020, 8’30”)
  • Flesh (Camila Kater, BR/ES, 2019, 12’12”)
  • Friends (Florian Grolig, DE, 2019, 7’45”)
  • Homeless Home (Alberto Vázquez, FR, 2020, 15’00”)
  • Human Nature (Sverre Fredriksen, NL, 2019, 2’15”)
  • Jean (Marion Auvin, FR, 2020, 13’30”)
  • Just A Guy (Shoko Hara, DE, 2020, 15’00”)
  • Life At Oranjehotel (Studio Motoko, NL, 2020, 12’30”)
  • Memorable (Bruno Collet, FR, 2019, 12’00”)
  • Movements (Dahee Jeong, KR, 2019, 10’15”)
  • Pulsión (Pedro Casavecchia, AR, 2019, 6’57”)
  • Purpleboy (Alexandre Siqueira, PT, 2019, 13’55”)
  • Rain (Piotr Milczarek, PL, 2019, 5’00”)
  • Sevarambes (George Kontos, GR, 2020, 11’30”)
  • Something To Remember (Niki Lindroth Von Bahr, SE, 2019, 5’00”)
  • The Man And The Head (Nilas Røpke Driessen, DK, 2020, 5’56”)
  • The Parrot Lady (Michalis Kalopaidis, CY, 2020, 6’45”)
  • Yes-People (Gísli Darri Halldórsson, IS, 2019, 8’35”)

STUDENT COMPETITION SECTION

  • 100,000 Acres Of Pine (Jennifer Alice Wright, DK, 2020, 7’21”)
  • Ahead (Ala Nunu Leszynska, GB, 2019, 5’00”)
  • Any Instant Whatever (Michelle Brand, GB, 2019, 5’12”)
  • Bear With Me (Daphna Awadish, NL, 2019, 4’50”)
  • Daughter (Daria Kashcheeva, CZ, 2019, 14’50”)
  • Gravedad (Matisse Gonzalez, DE, 2019, 10’30”)
  • Helfer (Szöllősi Anna, HU, 2020, 9’45”)
  • I’m Not Feeling Very Well (Sunčana Brkulj, HR, 2019, 3’32”)
  • IHR (Amélie Cochet & Louis Möhrle, CH, 2019, 6’10”)
  • Leaf (Aliona Baranova, CZ, 2020, 5’40”)
  • Mr. Eichmann And The Maverick Goat (Qiao (Joe) Cheng, GB, 2019, 3’22”)
  • Night Shift (Linda Stūre, LV, 2019, 3’23”)
  • Onsen (Carlotta Bourdonnais & Thibaud Garrigos & Bastien Hamidi & Carla Gharbi & Lucas Planchon & Linda Neang, FR, 2019, 6’08”)
  • Pile (Toby Auberg, GB, 2019, 3’23”)
  • Sigh (Vlad Bolgarin MD, 2019, 15’00”)
  • Sorry, I Don’t Understand (Natalie Feoktistova, BE, 2020, 5’55”)
  • Tamou (Tom Prezman, Tzor Edery, IL, 2019, 10’00”)
  • The Balloon Catcher (Isaku Kaneko, JP, 2020, 6’10”)
  • The Shadow Of The Sun (Ido Hartmann, IL, 2019, 8’00”)
  • The Storm (Astrid Guinet, FR, 2019, 6’00”)

TV & COMMISSIONED FILMS

  • A Dog By Your Side (Selina Wagner, GB, 2019, 2’04”)
  • Adult Swim: Mr. Blessing Man (Qieer Wang, US, 2019, 1’17”)
  • Aeras (Kleopatra Korai, GR, 2019, 5’19”)
  • Anibar Animation Festival Trailer (Alice Saey, NL, 2019, 0’50”)
  • Brazen – Mae Jemison (Phuong Mai N’guyen & Charlotte Cambon De Lavalette, FR, 2019, 3’30”)
  • Careful (Alice Saey, FR, 2020, 3’58”)
  • Disorder (Robert Grieves, GB, 2020, 3’30”)
  • Don’t Die (Greg Doble, CA, 2020, 3’26”)
  • Fail In Love – Berlin (Cécile Rousset & Romain Blanc-Tailleur & Adrienne Nowak, FR, 2020, 3’56”)
  • Here We Are: Notes For Living On Planet Earth (Philip Hunt, GB, 2020, 36’00”)
  • Le Silence De La Rue (Marie Opron, FR, 2020, 3’38”)
  • Lionverse (Hayden Chun Hei Mok, HK, 2019, 3’24”)
  • Machini (Frank Mukunday & Tétshim, CD, 2019, 10’00”)
  • Patrouille De France (Emmanuel Lantam, FR, 2019, 4’15”)
  • Shooom’s Odyssey (Julien Bisaro, FR, 2019, 26’00”)
  • Sparks – One For The Ages (Chintis Lundgren, EE, 2020, 3’45”)
  • Sprout (Pierre-Julien Fieux, FR, 2020, 4’15”)
  • Star (Effie Pappa, GR, 2020, 4’04”)
  • The Lazy Dragon (Fokion Xenos & Joan Zhonga, GR, 2020, 3’15”)
  • Whatever You Call It (Moth Studio, GB, 2019, 1’13”)
  • Women Undercover – Yola (Aurélie Pollet, FR, 2020, 6’15”)
  • Your Data Is Showing (Anna Bonnen, DK, 2019, 0’51”)

K.ID.S

  • A Big Room With Lots Of Chairs (Britt Raes, BE, 2019, 1’06”)
  • Above (Marco Savini, IT, 2019, 5’27”)
  • Athleticus: Sled (Nicolas Deveaux, FR, 2019, 3’00”)
  • Beep & Tweet (Liza Desyatkova, CA, 2020, 6’06”)
  • Beware The Wolf! (Julie Rembauville, FR, 2020, 1’00”)
  • Bloated (Baptiste Tassin, FR, 2019, 1’31”)
  • Far Isle (Laura Robinson, GB, 2019, 07’30”)
  • Gardener & Bumblebee (Ignas Meilunas, LT, 2020, 0’35”)
  • Little Grey Wolfy. Fall Travelers (Natalia Malykhina, NO, 2020, 6’00”)
  • O28 (Otalia Caussé & Geoffroy Collin & Louise Grardel & Antoine Marchand & Robin Merle & Fabien Meyran, FR, 2019, 5’18”)
  • Reven Og Nissen (Yaprak Morali & Are Austnes, NO, 2019, 8’34”)
  • You Can Fly! (Sung Bae Park, KR, 2020, 12’00”)

GREEK PANORAMA

  • -Opsia (Eftichia Kondili, GR, 2020, 01’31”)
  • 1000mods – Lucid (Official Lyric Video) (Yannis Ntousiopoulos, GR, 2020, 03’50”)
  • 59 Days (Zina Papadopoulou, GR, 2020, 05’11”)
  • Almon Strowger (Kleopatra Korai & Alexandros Grammatopoulos, GR, 2020, 05’00”)
  • Athanasia (Immortality) (Nikoletta Chouchouli, GR, 2020, 20’00”)
  • Cast-Outs (Alexandros Romanos Lizardos & Akis Melachris, GR, 2020, 20’45”)
  • Circus Caravan – Cabo da Roca (Official video) (Maria Livana & Alexis Lagkaditis, GR, 2020, 03’48”)
  • Digital Strings Dimitrios Sakkas GR 2020 01’40
  • Dr. Yen Lo (John Katehis & Gregory Milovi, GR, 2019, 06’06”)
  • Dream Semiramis (Mamata, GR, 2019, 04’50”)
  • I Am Here (Irida Zhonga & Effie Pappa, GR, 2020, 00’40”)
  • Mistaken Freedom (Vasilis Hatzopoulos, GR, 2019, 00’54”)
  • Movement (Dimitrios Sakkas, GR, 2020, 01’14”)
  • Prometheus (Zachos Samoladas, GR, 2019, 10’14”)
  • The Day After C (Petros Niamonitakis, GR, 2020, 01’42”)
  • The First Kiss (Angelos Spartalis, GR, 2020, 04’19”)
  • The Little Elephant (Effie Pappa, GR, 2017, 02’13”)
  • The Two Singles (Marios Ioannidis, GR, 2020, 02’10”)
  • This Love (Cet Amour) (Antonis Kyritsanis, GR, 2019, 05’05”)
  • TOTE (Karina Shabanova, GR, 2020, 03’24”)
  • Upside Town (Sofia Avramidou, GR, 2019, 03’37”)

INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA

  • 2 Minutes 20 (Justin Gueguen & Annastassja Delayen, FR, 2019, 2’45”)
  • Aurora (Ingrid Pucci, EE, 2019, 2’08”)
  • B.O.P (Ladislav Jambor & Lukáš Ďurica, SK, 2019, 2’21”)
  • Babble Bubble (Richan Li, US, 2020, 3’46”)
  • Beyond (Minju Kim & Gaheun Lee, KR, 2020, 3’15”)
  • Chado (Dominica Harrison, GB, 2020, 7’24”)
  • Criss Cross (Caroline Hamann & Fritz Penzlin, DE, 2020, 7’30”)
  • Cruel Shoes (Kevan Peterson, US, 2020, 2’15”)
  • Dry Sea (Bart Bossaert & Yves Bex, BE, 2020, 11’00”)
  • Fata Morgana (Daniella Bokor & Leanna Berkovitch, IL, 2019, 11’04”)
  • Freeze Frame (Soetkin Verstegen, BE, 2019, 5’00”)
  • Funeral (Thịnh Nguyễn, DK, 2020, 7’00”)
  • Gorilla In The Washing Machine (Huei Jen, Hung, EE, 2019, 8’14”)
  • Lonely Taro (Wei Wang, TW, 2019, 3’06”)
  • Lursaguak. Scenes From Life (Izibene Oñederra, ES, 2019, 11’52”)
  • Marianna’s Dive (Gianfrancesco Iacono, IT, 2020, 6’42”)
  • Mr. Mare (Luca Tóth, HU, 2019, 19’28”)
  • Oxygen (Rocky Grispen & Violette Belzer, BE, 2020, 10’32”)
  • Paracusia (Carolina Sandvik, SE, 2019, 15’00”)
  • Perfect (O Khe Yn, RU, 2019, 3’08”)
  • Pigeon (Sang Joon Kim, US, 2019, 5’37”)
  • Protocorba (Kirill Khachaturov, RU, 2019, 7’10”)
  • Roberto (Carmen Córdoba González, ES, 2020, 9’00”)
  • Routine: The Prohibition (Sam Orti, ES, 2020, 8’15”)
  • Shadow Passage (Ali Aschman, GB, 2019, 4’10”)
  • Shergar (Cora Mckenna, DK, 2020, 7’06”)
  • Speed (Ben Mitchell, GB, 2019, 2’00”)
  • Tasks Of The Day (Petya Zlateva, BG, 2019, 5’00”)
  • The Great Milestone (Ignasi López Fàbregas, ES, 2020, 12’55”)
  • The Last Day (Dalibor Rajninger, BG, 2019, 4’50”)
  • The Peculiar Crime Of Oddball Mr Jay (Bruno Caetano, PT, 2019, 10’50”)
  • The Rotation (Hazhir As’adi, IR, 2020, 7’00”)
  • The Swan Maiden (Kārlis Vītols, LV, 2020, 14’34”)
  • The Tiger Who Came To Tea (Robin Shaw, GB, 2019, 24’15”)
  • The Winter (Xin Li, AU, 2020, 5’00”)
  • Wade (Upamanyu Bhattacharyya & Kalp Sanghvi, IN, 2019, 10’38”)
  • Washing Machine (Alexandra Májová, CZ, 2020, 5’02”)
  • Where Am I? (Cheng Qiu, GB, 2020, 4’16”)
  • Yo (Begoña Arostegui, ES, 2020, 13’00”)

ANIMAPRIDE V

  • A Little More Blue (Sugandha Bansal, IN, 2019, 3’48”)
  • All Those Sensations In My Belly (Marko Dješka, HR, 2020, 13’00”)
  • Apple Tree (Dann Parry, GB, 2019, 3’38”)
  • Cwch Deilen (Efa Blosse-Mason, GB, 2020, 6’32”)
  • Each And Every Night (Julie Robert, FR, 2020, 11’33”)
  • Going Forward (Jai Evora, GB, 2020, 2’45”)
  • Kapaemahu (Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu & Dean Hamer & Joe Wilson, US, 2019, 8’25”)
  • Les Garçons Bleus – 12 Portraits: Episode 1: Florent (Francisco Bianchi, FR, 2020, 1’00”)
  • The Cage (Jinlan Shi, FR, 2019, 3’17”)
  • We Share (Kleopatra Korai, GR, 2019, 0’48”)

SELECTION OF FILMS BY ANIFILM – INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS

  • Advertising The Earth Radio – Stephen P. Mcgreevy’s Vlf Cut-Outs (Zbyšek Semelka, CZ, 2019, 06’00”)
  • Barbora Poláková’ Krosna (Kosuke Sugimoto, CZ, 2017, 05’00”)
  • Chase (Michaela Režová, CZ, 2017, 12’00”)
  • Cloudy (Filip Diviak & Zuzana Čupová, CZ, 2018, 05’00”)
  • Morning (Vojtěch Domlátil, CZ, 2019, 04’00”)
  • Retired (Vojtěch Domlátil, CZ, 2020, 03’00”)
  • Shabazz Palaces: Gorgeous Sleeper Cell (Mikuláš Suchý & Vojtěch Kočí, CZ, 2018, 02’00”)
  • Somewhere (Paul Muresan, CZ, 2018, 09’00”)
  • Walking And Running (Vít Pancíř, CZ, 2018, 09’00”)

SELECTION OF FILMS BY THE FILM AND TV SCHOOL OF THE ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS IN PRAGUE – FAMU

  • Apart (Diana Cam Van Nguyen, CZ, 2018, 10’00”)
  • Bloody Fairy Tales (Tereza Kovandová, CZ, 2018, 8’00”)
  • Borderlines (Hana Nováková, CZ, 2015, 5’00”)
  • Fishermen (Bára Anna Stejskalová, CZ, 2016, 10’12”)
  • Fruits Of Clouds (Kateřina Karhánková, CZ, 2017, 10’29”)
  • Happy End (Jan Saska, CZ, 2015, 5’43”)
  • Sh_T Happens (David Štumpf & Michaela Mihályi, CZ, 2019, 13’08”)
  • The Little One (Diana Cam Van Nguyen, CZ, 2017, 10’00”)
  • The More I Know (Marek Náprstek, CZ, 2015, 7’00”)
  • Way Of Sylvie (Verica Pospíšilová Kordić, CZ, 2019, 12’24”)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Acid Rain (Tomek Popakul, PL, 2019, 26’00”)
  • Calypso Is Like So (Bruno Collet, FR, 2003, 7’07”)
  • Le Jour De Gloire… (Bruno Collet, FR, 2007, 06’30”)
  • Le Petit Dragon (Bruno Collet, FR, 2009, 8’15”)
  • Noctuelle (Martin A. Petrlíček, CZ, 2019, 10’12”)
  • The Call (Anca Damian, RO, 2018, 10’00”)
  • The Pit (Markéta Kubátová Smolíková, CZ, 2019, 8’53”)
  • Wild Beasts (Marta Prokopová & Michal Blaško, CZ, 2019, 9’00”)

#ThisisEU – EUROPEAN VALUES AWARD

  • Bear With Me (Daphna Awadish, NL, 2019, 4’50”)
  • Friends (Florian Grolig, DE, 2019, 7’45”)
  • Human Nature (Sverre Fredriksen, NL, 2019, 2’15”)
  • Life At Oranjehotel (Studio Motoko, NL, 2020, 12’30”)
  • Roberto (Carmen Córdoba González, ES, 2020, 9’00”)
  • We Share (Kleopatra Korai, GR, 2019, 0’48”)
  • Women Undercover – Yola (Aurélie Pollet, FR, 2020, 6’15”)

ATHENS’ INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL SELECTION

  • Arcade Boys (Timothey Delhaize, Alexis Maerten, Aurélia Tron, Orane Laffra & Zoé Devise, FR, 2018, 04’00’‘)
  • Cake Day (Jeroen Koelewijn, NL, 2018, 04’00’‘)
  • Game Changer (Aviv Mano, US, 2018, 03’00’‘)
  • The Incomplete (Erfan Parsapour, IR, 2018, 7’00’‘)
  • The Kite (Martin Smatana, CZ, 2019, 13’10”)
  • The Last Day of Autumn (Marjolaine Perreten, CH / BE / FR, 2019, 08’00’‘)
  • Wolf Paths (Noemi Valentiny & Vojtech Dockal, CZ, 2018, 10’00’‘)

AKTO ART & DESIGN
ANIMATION & INTERACTIVE MEDIA & GAME DESIGN COURSE

  • AKTO animated logo (S.I. Stavropoulou, GR, 2019, 00’17”)
  • Οπτική γέφυρα (K. Athanasiou, GR, 2020, 00’07”)
  • Trailer 3D modeling εργασιών 1ου έτους (GR, 2020, 00’02”)
  • The Golden Apple (M. Velisaris, GR, 2020, 00’40”)
  • Mirror (K. Papadimitriou, F. Fylaktou, S. Kyriakopoulou & ST. Yousif, GR, 2020, 02’14”)
  • Οπτική γέφυρα (K. Athanasiou, GR, 2020, 00’03”)
  • Trailer 3D modeling και animation εργασιών 2ου έτους (GR, 2020, 02’43”)
  • Trailer εργασιών 2ου έτους (GR, 2020, 00’42”)
  • All eyes on me (N.P. Kirmitsaki, GR, 2020, 00’47”)
  • Οπτική γέφυρα (K. Athanasiou, GR, 2020, 00’06”)
  • Nereids (Ν. Pertsanski, GR, 2020, 02’07”)
  • OUCH (Kassiani Dalia, GR, 2020, 00’37”)
  • NAL AR application (N. Mpasmas, GR, 2020, 01’20”)
  • Treasure hunt (A. Strantzas, GR, 2020, 01’57”)
  • Μοοοve! (Er. Mpaloglou, GR, 2020, 01’01”)
  • Meant to be (K. Poulopoulos, GR, 2020, 03’47”)
  • Beyond Time limits (Yp. Stefanidis, GR, 2020, 05’56”)
  • Dreamtrain, Visual Novel (Irini Demesticha, GR, 2020, 01’04”)
  • Somewhere only we know (Er. Mpaloglou, GR, 2020, 03’02”)
  • The end (K. Athanasiou, GR, 2020, 00’13”)
  • AKTO animated logo (M.A. Chaitas, GR, 2019, 00’09”)

SHARE!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter