Animasyros 2021 – Official Selection

Opening Film

  • Hellenic Places: Hermoupolis (Charalambos Margaritis, GR, 2021, 17’25”)

International Competition Section

  • Affairs Of The Art (Joanna Quinn, GB, 2020, 16′)
  • Altötting (Andreas Hykade, DE, 2020, 11’23”)
  • Anxious Body (Yoriko Mizushiri, FR, 2021, 5’46”)
  • Camouflage (Remco Polman, NL, 2021, 19’53”)
  • Cradle (Paul Muresan, RO, 2020, 4′)
  • Easter Eggs (Nicolas Keppens, BE, 2021, 14’02”)
  • Fledge (Hani Dombe – Tom Kouris, IL, 2021, 15’22”)
  • Hide (Daniel Benjamin – Gray HU, CA, 2020, 11′)
  • Hold Me Tight (Mélanie Robert-Tourneur, BE, 2021, 6’06”)
  • It’s All The Salt’s Fault (María Cristina Pérez, CO, 2020, 10′)
  • Navozande, The Musician (Reza Riahi, FR, 2020, 15′)
  • Snail’s Breakfast (Eugeniy Fadeyev, RU, 2021, 7’07”)
  • Souvenir, Souvenir (Bastien Dubois, FR, 2020, 15’10”)
  • Stars On The Sea (Seung-Wook Jang, KR 2021, 6’06”)
  • The Fourth Wall (Mahboobeh Kalaee, IR, 2021, 9’50”)
  • The Landing (Kaisa Penttilä, FI, 2021, 9’23”)
  • The Night Watch (Julien Regnard, FR/BE, 2021, 12′)
  • The Stork (Morten Tšinakov – Lucija Mrzljak, EE, 2020, 15’51”)
  • Tie (Alexandra Ramires (Xá), PT, 2020, 11′)
  • Trona Pinnacles (Mathilde Parquet, FR, 2020, 13’20”)
  • Uncle Thomas, Accounting For The Days (Regina Pessoa, PT, 2019, 13′)
  • What Will You Do Now, John? (Pooja Pottenkulam, GB, 2020, 9’10”)

Student Competition Section

  • Amayi (Subarna D, IN, 2021, 4’57”)
  • Astralium (Lucie Andouche, FR, 2020, 4’30”)
  • Dissolution (Dries Bogaert, BE, 2020, 8’11”)
  • Elevator Alone (Anastasia Papadopoulou, GR, 2021, 3’38”)
  • Eyes Wide Open (Laura Passalacqua, FR, 2020, 5’40”)
  • Fish-Man (Rouaud-Nicod Salomé, FR, 2020, 5’06”)
  • Girls Talk About Football (Paola Sorrentino, IT, 2021, 7’22”)
  • Have A Nice Dog! (Jalal Maghout, DE, 2020, 13’14”)
  • Love Dad (Diana Cam Van Nguyen, CZ, 2021, 12′)
  • Megalomania (Kim Eun-Seo, KR, 2021, 6’33”)
  • Megamall (Aline Schoch, CH, 2020, 4’20”)
  • My Friend Who Shines In The Night (Grégoire De Bernouis – Jawed Boudaoud – Simon Cadilhac – Hélène Ledevin, FR, 2020, 8’47”)
  • Naked (Kirill Khachaturov, RU, 2019, 14’40”)
  • Nestor (João Gonzalez, PT, 2019, 6′)
  • Nomads (Anna Rueskov Schleicher, DK, 2021, 7’48”)
  • One Two Home (Gili Shani, IL, 2020, 4’43”)
  • Red Shoes (Anna Paděrová, CZ, 2021, 13’43”)
  • Reduction (Réka Anna Szakály, HU, 2021, 10’56”)
  • Silvering (Eilidh Nicoll, GB, 2021, 5’57”)
  • Sisters (Andrea Szelesová, CZ, 2021, 11’22”)
  • The Bond (Miljana Tešović, RS, 2020, 6’32”)
  • The Return Of The Waves (Manon Cansell – Alejandra Guevara Cervera – Edward Kurchevsky – Francisco Moutinho De Magalhães – Hortense Mariano, FR, 2020, 5’46”)
  • The Tower (Sunčana Brkulj, HR, 2020, 3’58”)
  • You Are Not A Kiwi (Maria Saveleva, EE, 2020, 5’31”)

TV & Commissioned Films

  • A Little Too Much (Martina Scarpelli, US, 2020, 3’40”)
  • Career Limiting (Anna Mantzaris, SE, 2021, 1’05”)
  • Drag Me On Vacation – Tv-Intro (Julian Nazario Vargas, NO, 2019, 0’43”)
  • End FGM (Alexia Roider, CY, 2021, 2’19”)
  • Evil Blood (Book Trailer) (Rogier Wieland, NL, 2020, 0’55”)
  • Fit For The Future (Jonas Hofmann, CH, 2021, 1’07”)
  • Happy Year Of The Rat 2020 (Lei Lei, CN, 2020, 0’45”)
  • I Am Sorry (Hayoung Elaine Song, KR, 2020, 4’12”)
  • Iizuna Fair (Sumito Sakakibara, JP, 2021, 11’32”)
  • Int – Night (Juan Pablo Zaramella, AR, 2020, 0’35”)
  • J+A Philippou – 60 Year Anniversary (Michael Papanicolaou, CY, 2021, 1’29”)
  • Lampianu (Jacqui Baffico, CL, 2020, 4’53”)
  • Linoleum 2020. Becoming Human (Mykyta Lyskov, UA, 2020, 0’37”)
  • Lote B / Plot B (Pedro Serrazina, PT, 2021, 3’30”)
  • Swiss Solidarity – Visa Card (Tobias Knipf – Andreas Kronbeck, CH, 2020, 1’13”)
  • Ted-Ed ”How The Monkey King Escaped The Underworld” (Mohammad Babakoohi – Yijia Cao, US, 2020, 4’51”)
  • Ten Degrees Of Strange (Lynn Tomlinson, US, 2021, 4’29”)
  • The Melting Of The Sun (Bill Benz – Annie Clark, US, 2021, 4’21”)
  • The Present Problem (Mads Thøgersen, DK, 2020, 0’36”)
  • Three Ways To Stop Money Laundering – Transparency International (Toby Mory, DE, 2019, 3’49”)
  • Vanille (Guillaume Lorin, FR, 2020, 30′)
  • When Winter Comes (Geoff Dunbar, GB, 2020, 4’41”)
  • Ynot Studios 10 Years (Aithihya Ashok Kumar, IN, 2021, 0’41”)

K.ID.S

  • Fly (Carlos Gómez-Mira Sagrado, ES, 2020, 15′)
  • Aggie And Leaves (Andrzej Piotr Morawski, PL, 2019, 10′)
  • Fresh Lobster (Sarah Rivelli, FR, 2020, 3’53”)
  • Greece Treasures (Janis Cimmermanis, LV, 2020, 11′)
  • Ink (Joost Van Den Bosch – Erik Verkerk, NL, 2020, 2’20”)
  • Terra di incontri (Aurora Martina Meneo, IT, 2019, 10’50”)
  • Mum Is Pouring Rain (Hugo De Faucompret, FR, 2021, 29′)
  • Packing A Wave (Edu Glez, ES, 2021, 7’48”)
  • Patouille And The Parachute Seeds (Inès Bernard-Espina –  Mélody Boulissière – Clémentine Campos, FR, 2021, 6’10”)
  • Tales From The Multiverse (Magnus Igland Møller – Mette Tange – Peter Smith, DK, 2020, 6’59”)
  • The Princess And The Bandit (Mariya Sosnina – Mikhail Aldashin, RU, 2020, 3’29”)
  • Tonka Will Do It Tomorrow (Morana Dolenc, HR, 2021, 7’16”)
  • Treasure (Manzanares Alexandre – Merten Philipp – Moutte–Roulet Silvan – Cosenza Guillaume, FR, 2020, 7’37”)
  • Tulip (Andrea Love – Phoebe Wahl, US, 2020, 9’07”)
  • Winter Sleep (Katerina Karhankova – Alexandra Majova, CZ, 2020, 7′)

Greek Competition Section

  • 192 Nausikka/Ep.02: Deus Ex Machina (Angelos Spartalis, GR, 2021, 13’50”)
  • Egg (Chryssa Voudouri, GR, 2021, 5’13”)
  • Fall² (Nikos Radaios, GR, 2021, 5’13”)
  • From The Balcony (Ioanna Soultani – Aris Kaplanidis, GR, 2021, 12’16”)
  • Gounaro’s Fish (Robin Beer – Katerina Damvoglou, GR, 2021, 4’39”)
  • Ketchup Kiss (Dimitris Armenakis, GB, 2021, 1’39”)
  • Locked Inn (Stavrina Kykalou, GR, 2021, 2’58”)
  • Lost & Found (Vivian Papageorgiou, GR, 2020, 9’14”)
  • Per Aspera (Nika Lominatze, GR, 2021, 5’00”)
  • Please Do Not Break The Law (Georgia Bardi, GR, 2021, 1’18”)
  • Relax Yourself (Giorgos Nikopoulos, GR, 2021, 5’48”)
  • Split Apart (Zina Papadopoulou – Petros Papadopoulos, GR, 2020, 13’00”)
  • Τhe Classmate (Anastasia Dimitra – Giorgos Gavalos, GR, 2021, 5’45”)
  • The Ideal Other (Dimitrios Patrikios, GR, 2021, 8’05”)

Animapride

  • Anima (Mahboube Mohammad Zaki, IR, 2021, 10′)
  • Camille (Maël Nathanaël Sonn, FR, 2020, 3’51”)
  • Eikō (Colin Atthar, FR, 2020, 4’20”)
  • I Bleed (Tiago Minamisawa – Bruno H Castro – Guto Br, BR, 2019, 7’15”)
  • In Nature (Marcel Barelli, CH, 2021, 5′)
  • Nudity (Jáchym Bouzek, GB, 2021, 6’30”)
  • Polyamory (Emily Worms, BE, 2020, 4’36”)
  • Pride Of Lions (Symeona Maria Kanellou, DK, 2021, 3’54”)
  • Princess (Hoss Wheeler, US, 2021, 4’22”)
  • The Sound Of The Sun (Alessio Del Pozo Temoche, PE, 2021, 11’19”)
  • Tryin’ To Be A Girl (Nicolas Flory, FR, 2021, 4’31”)
  • We Were A Sterile Bomb (Dotan Moreno, IL, 2020, 15’21”)

#ThisIsEU – European Values

  • Girls Talk About Football (Paola Sorrentino, IT, 2021, 7’22”)
  • La Prima Cosa (Omar Al Abdul Razzak – Shira Ukrainitz, ES, 2021, 18’40”)
  • Migrants (Hugo Caby – Antoine Dupriez – Aubin Kubiak – Lucas Lermytte – Zoé Devise, FR, 2020, 8’22”)
  • The Landing (Kaisa Penttilä, FI, 2021, 9’23”)
  • Three Ways To Stop Money Laundering – Transparency International (Toby Mory, DE, 2019, 3’49”)
  • You Are Not A Kiwi (Maria Saveleva, EE, 2020, 5’31”)

International Panorama

  • All At Sea (Kasia Nalewajka, PL, 2020, 9’24”)
  • Drawn Undrew Draw (Angel Wu, TW, 2020, 3’36”)
  • Elusiveness (Marija Vulic – Isidora Vulic, RS, 2020, 6’54”)
  • Escape Velocity (Tamás Rebák, HU, 2019, 7’43”)
  • Fall Of The Ibis King (Mikai Geronimo – Josh O’caoimh, IE, 2021, 9’42”)
  • Kaleidoo (Zsuzsanna Kreif – Réka Bucsi – Balázs Turai, HU, 2021, 4’34”)
  • La Prima Cosa (Omar Al Abdul Razzak – Shira Ukrainitz, ES, 2021, 18’40”)
  • Monachopsis (Liesbet Van Loon, BE, 2020, 10’20”)
  • Night Bus (Joe Hsieh, TW, 2020, 20′)
  • Old Hag (Julie Rembauville – Nicolas Bianco-Levrin, FR, 2020, 7’36”)
  • On Time (Zbigniew Czapla, PL, 2021, 5’30”)
  • Papa Zaza (Géraldine Charpentier, BE, 2020, 8’28”)
  • Quarantine (Ivan Andreevski, MK, 2020, 4’46”)
  • Racines (Anaïs Mauzat, BE, 2021, 3’43”)
  • Rubic’s Cube (Ramanava Krystsina, CZ, 2021, 1’46”)
  • Run For The Bird Song (Ingrid Pucci, EE, 2020, 3’48”)
  • Scalp Deep (Naseeba Bagalaaliwo, UG, 2020, 6’41”)
  • The Expected (Carolina Sandvik, SE, 2021, 14’30”)
  • They Dance With Their Heads (Thomas Corriveau, CA, 2021, 8’27”)
  • Three Jumps To Happiness (Artur Hanaj, PL, 2020, 13′)
  • Tio (Juan Medina, MX, 2021, 12’40”)
  • Tunable Mimoid (Vladimir Todorovic, AU, 2020, 7’13”)
  • Wall Unit (Joanna Polak, PL, 2021, 9’47”)
  • Whisper Down The Lane (Raghad Albarqi, SA, 2021, 4’43”)
  • Yet The Sea Is Not Full (Yael Honig, IL, 2020, 5’12”)
  • Zolemia (Nina Samanishvili, GE, 2021, 9′)

Freedom Tribute: Concepts of Freedom

  • A Colorful Dream (Jan Balej, CZ, 2020, 74’)
  • All Her Dying Lovers (Anna Berner – Eluned Zoe Aiano, DE / CZ, 2020, 5’33”)
  • Body Stranded (Rebecca Akoun, ΑΤ, 2017, 10′)
  • Däwit (David Jansen, DE, 2015, 15′)
  • Flowing Home (Sandra Desmazieres, FR, 2020, 14’25”)
  • Icon (Don’t Stop The Motion, SE, 2020, 16′)
  • In Our Skin (Rosa Beiroa, GB, 2017, 4′)
  • Kiki The Feather (Julie Rembauville, FR, 2020, 5’47”)
  • Mardhë (Flaka Kokolli, XK, 2021, 4’17”)
  • Metamorphosis (Juan Fran Jacinto – Carla Pereira Docampo, FR / ES, 2019, 10’35”)
  • My Favorite War (Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen, NO / LV, 2020, 80’)
  • Navozande, The Musician (Reza Riahi, FR, 2020, 15′)
  • Polyamory (Emily Worms, BE, 2020, 4’36”)
  • Sister (Siqi Song, CN/US, 2018, 8′)
  • Souvenir, Souvenir (Bastien Dubois, FR, 2020, 15’10”)
  • The Falling Star (Loic Malo, CZ, 2020, 19′)
  • The Marriage Bonds (Marc Faye, FR, 2021, 3’29”)
  • The Police After Me (Kayahan Kaya, TR, 2021, 5’52”)
  • Two Of Every Kind (Naor Zana – Efrat Chen, IL, 2017, 8’38”)
  • Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore – Ross Stewart, ΙΕ, 2020, 103’)

MedAnima – Animation From The Mediterranean

  • Arka (Natko Stipanicev, HR, 2020, 14’40”)
  • Au Poil (Helene Friren, FR, 2012, 8′)
  • Ayam (Sofia El Khyari, MA, 2017, 3’40”)
  • Book Of Man: Chapter 1 (Kim Noce – Dominica Harrison, GB, 2020, 6’46”)
  • Bridge (Boukef Med Taher Shawki, DZ, 2021, 5’17”)
  • Candela (Marc Riba – Anna Solanas, ES, 2020, 11’40”)
  • Falling Into The Summit (Aya Radi, JO, 2020, 4’28”)
  • Filfla (Fabrizio Ellul, MT, 2019, 6’57”)
  • Gibraltar Literary Festival Animation – Shadow Of The Rock (Krishna Sachanandani, GI, 2016, 0’40”)
  • Head (Stav Levi, IL, 2015, 5’10”)
  • Heatwave (Fokion Xenos, GR, 2019, 7′)
  • How My Grandmother Became A Chair (Nicolas Fattouh, LB/DE, 2020, 9’55”)
  • Le Corps Poreux (Sofia El Khyari, MA, 2018, 6′)
  • Liliana (Milanka Fabjancic, SI, 2019, 6’53”)
  • Love Moon (Aleix Bové, SY, 2020, 4’14”)
  • Migrants (Hugo Caby – Antoine Dupriez – Aubin Kubiak – Lucas Lermytte – Zoé Devise, FR, 2020, 8’22”)
  • Minja And Climate Change (Zoran Markovic Zonjo, ME, 2020, 5′)
  • Monkey (Xosé Zapata – Lorenzo Degl´Innocenti, ES, 2021, 17′)
  • Mosaic (Imge Özbilge – Sine Özbilge, TR/BE, 2021, 15′)
  • Natural Selection (Aleta Rajic, BA, 2019, 9’40”)
  • Once Upon A Time (Zouhaier Mahjoub, TN, 2019, 16’35”)
  • The Parrot Lady (Michael Kalopaidis, CY, 2020, 7′)
  • Peek-A-Boom (Maya Zankoul – Toni Yammine, LB, 2021, 5’25”)
  • Santiago (Andrey Koulev, BG, 2021, 15′)
  • The Infinite (Simone Massi, IT, 2020, 2′)
  • The Night Ocean (María Lorenzo Hernández, ES, 2015, 12′)
  • The Peculiar Crime Of Oddball Mr Jay (Bruno Caetano, PT, 2019, 10’50”)
  • Where Are You Now? (Eneos Çarka, AL, 2020, 8’06”)

ASIFA – Annecy 2021: Creative Aspects Of South East Mediterranean Animation

  • Apodemy (Katerina Athanassopoulou, GR, 2012, 5’03”)
  • Between Bears (Eran Hilleli, IL, 2010, 5’21”)
  • Dragon Recipes (Maria Pavlou, CY/LT, 2019, 7’)
  • Honayn’s Shoe (Mohamed Ghazala, EG, 2010, 3’29”)
  • In Other Words (Tal Kantor, IL, 2015, 6’)
  • Missing (Tariq Rimawi, GB/JO, 2010, 3’)
  • My Stuffed Granny (Effie Pappa, GB/GR, 2014, 10’)
  • Ostrich Politic (Mohammad Houhou, FR/LB, 2018, 6’ 26”)
  • Playing House (Özgül Gürbüz – Cenk Köksal, TR, 2017, 3’ 21”)
  • Wicked Girl (Ayce Kartal, FR/TR, 2016, 8’04”)

AKTO Art & Design
Animation & Interactive Media & Game Design Course

  • How to raise your dragon (Katerina Kapagianidi, 2021, 3’26’’)
  • Fygi (Animatik, Thalia Pomele-Papadaki, 2021 3’09’’)
  • A not so normal Sunday (Chrysa Kakavikou, 2021, 2’36’’)
  • Far away (Katerina Kapagianidi, , 2021, 0’57’’)
  • Escape (Steven Yousif, 2021, 0’33’’)
  • Zero (Kostas Athanasiou, 2021, 0’32’’)
  • This is apple (Manolis Pappas, 2021, 0’33’’)
  • Fygi (Animatik, Ilias Kyros, , 2021, 3’55’’)
  • Emotional awakening (Karolina Papadimitriou, 2021, 1’26’’)
  • Me myself and eye (Eleni Peppa, 2021, 1’40’’)
  • 200 Years Greek Revolution (Ilias Stratakis, 2021, 0’16’’)
  • Spotify (Thanasis Ikonomou, 2021, 0’27’’)
  • Shum (Giannis Parlamas, 2021, 0’30’’)
  • Respect (Steven Yousif, 2021, 0’39’’)
  • PSA. Safe driving (Nikoleta Kirmitsaki, 2021, 0’15’’)
  • Suspension (Valeria Geraki, 2021, 2’ 35’’)
  • Once upon an apple (Kirki Argyropoulou, 2021, 1’ 16’’)
  • Open Wide (Dimitris Dermetzis, 2021, 2’ 20’’)
  • AMEN (Eva Klimantsida, 2021, 2’ 16’’)
  • Unbearable Driving (Dimitris Demertzis, 2021, 0’46’’)
  • Broom Stuck (Valeria Geraki, 2021, 0’58’’)
  • True Icons (Pavlos Chatzoudis, 2021, 1’58’’)
  • Bubble Ship (Kirki Argyropouloy, 2021, 2’ 06’’)
  • Villainous Thing (Nikoleta Kirmitsaki, 2021, 1’50’’)

You can download the official selection laurels for your film HERE

SHARE!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter