Physical Screenings Schedule

Useful Information

  • Free Entry
  • Online booking via the Eventbrite website is required for screenings at the Apollon Theater. Bookings open on 17 September 2021
  • Between the different programmes of the screenings a 30 minutes break has been foreseen.
  • The access to Persons with Disabilities is ensured in all Festival Venues.
  • According to the Government Health Regulations in force, for entering at the indoor screenings and events of Animasyros2021, it is necessary to present at the entrance either [a] a vaccination certificate or [b] a certificate verifying that the person has been tested positive against COVID-19, issued thirty (30) days after the first positive test and valid to one hundred and eighty (180) days thereafter, or [c] a negative rapid antigen (48 hours). The above prerequisites also cover persons from 12-17 years old. Minors from 5-11 years old may enter with a self-test statement. No physical presence of the parent or guardian is required. Entrance to open air screenings and events is not subject to the above prerequisites. The use of a mask is mandatory in all areas.

Apollon Theatre

16.00 MEDANIMA – ANIMATION FROM THE MEDITERRANEAN I

Arka (HR, 14’40”)

Bridge (DZ, 5’17”)

Candela (ES, 11’40”)

Falling Into The Summit (JO, 4’28”)

Filfla (MT, 6’57”)

Gibraltar Literary Festival Animation – Shadow Of The Rock (GI, 0’40”)

Liliana (SI, 6’53”)

Love Moon (SY, 4’14”)

Migrants (FR, 8’22”)

Minja And Climate Change (ME, 5′)

Monkey (ES, 17′)

Mosaic (TR/BE, 15′)

Natural Selection (BA, 9’40”)

Once Upon A Time (TN, 16’35”)

Peek-A-Boom (LB, 5’25”)

Santiago (BG, 15′)

The Infinite (IT, 2′)

The Night Ocean (ES, 12′)

Where Are You Now? (AL, 8’06”)

19.30 INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA I

La Prima Cosa (ES, 18’40”)

All At Sea (PL, 9’24”)

Monachopsis (BE, 10’20”)

Night Bus (TW, 20′)

Old Hag (FR, 7’36”)

The Expected (SE, 14’30”)

Three Jumps To Happiness (PL, 13′)

Tio (MX, 12’40”)

Wall Unit (PL, 9’47”)

22.00 TV & COMMISSIONED FILMS

A Little Too Much (US, 3’40”)

Career Limiting (SE, 1’05”)

Drag Me On Vacation – Tv-Intro (NO, 0’43”)

End FGM (CY, 2’19”)

Evil Blood (Book Trailer) (NL, 0’55”)

Fit For The Future (CH, 1’07”)

Happy Year Of The Rat 2020 (CN, 0’45”)

I Am Sorry (KR, 4’12”)

Iizuna Fair (JP, 11’32”)

Int – Night (AR, 0’35”)

J+A Philippou – 60 Year Anniversary (CY, 1’29”)

Lampianu (CL, 4’53”)

Linoleum 2020. Becoming Human (UA, 0’37”)

Lote B / Plot B (PT, 3’30”)

Swiss Solidarity – Visa Card (CH, 1’13”)

Ted-Ed ”How The Monkey King Escaped The Underworld” (US, 4’51”)

Ten Degrees Of Strange (US, 4’29”)

The Melting Of The Sun (US, 4’21”)

The Present Problem (DK, 0’36”)

Three Ways To Stop Money Laundering – Transparency International (DE, 3’49”)

Vanille (FR, 30′)

When Winter Comes (GB, 4’41”)

Ynot Studios 10 Years (IN, 0’41”)

23.30 Screenings End

OPEN-AIR SCREENINGS

Open Air Cinema Pallas

22.00 A Colorful Dream (CZ, 74’)

 

Finikas Square

19.30 K.ID.S

Fly (ES, 15′)

The Princess And The Bandit (RU, 3’29”)

Ink (NL, 2’20”)

Aggie And Leaves (PL, 10′)

Fresh Lobster (FR, 3’53”)

Greece Treasures (LV, 11′)

Treasure (FR, 7’37”)

Terra di incontri (IT, 10’50”)

Patouille And The Parachute Seeds (FR, 6’10”)

Tales From The Multiverse (DK, 6’59”)

Tonka Will Do It Tomorrow (HR, 7’16”)

Tulip (US, 9’07”)

Winter Sleep (CZ, 7′)

Mum Is Pouring Rain (FR, 29′)

Packing A Wave (ES, 7’48”)

22.00 Screenings End

Apollon Theatre

16.00 #ThisIsEU – EUROPEAN VALUES

La Prima Cosa (ES, 18’40”)

Girls Talk About Football (IT, 7’22”)

Migrants (FR, 8’22”)

The Landing (FI, 9’23”)

Three Ways To Stop Money Laundering – Transparency International (DE, 3’49”)

You Are Not A Kiwi (EE, 5’31”)

17.30 STUDENT COMPETITION SECTION I

Love Dad (CZ, 12′)

Megalomania (KR, 6’33”)

Megamall (CH, 4’20”)

My Friend Who Shines In The Night (FR, 8’47”)

Nomads (DK, 7’48”)

One Two Home (IL, 4’43”)

Red Shoes (CZ, 13’43”)

Silvering (GB, 5’57”)

Sisters (CZ, 11’22”)

The Bond (RS, 6’32”)

The Return Of The Waves (FR, 5’46”)

The Tower (HR, 3’58”)

20.30 Official Opening

Hellenic Places: Hermoupolis (GR, 17’25”)

22:00 Screenings End

Apollon Theatre

16.00 FREEDOM TRIBUTE: CONCEPTS OF FREEDOM I

The Marriage Bonds (FR, 3’29”)

Icon (SE, 16′)

Sister (CN/US, 8′)

In Our Skin (GB, 4′)

Polyamory (BE, 4’36”)

Two Of Every Kind (IL, 8’38”)

Kiki The Feather (FR, 5’47”)

Metamorphosis (FR / ES, 10’35”)

Däwit (DE, 15′)

17.50 STUDENT COMPETITION SECTION IΙ

Have A Nice Dog! (DE, 13’14”)

Nestor (PT, 6′)

Elevator Alone (GR, 3’38”)

Amayi (IN, 4’57”)

Astralium (FR, 4’30”)

Dissolution (BE, 8’11”)

Eyes Wide Open (FR, 5’40”)

Fish-Man (FR, 5’06”)

Girls Talk About Football (IT, 7’22”)

Naked (RU, 14’40”)

Reduction (HU, 10’56”)

You Are Not A Kiwi (EE, 5’31”)

19.50 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION I

Affairs Of The Art (GB, 16′)

Cradle (RO, 4′)

Camouflage (NL, 19’53”)

Altötting (DE, 11’23”)

Easter Eggs (BE, 14’02”)

Navozande, The Musician (FR, 15′)

The Stork (EE, 15’51”)

Trona Pinnacles (FR, 13’20”)

It’s All The Salt’s Fault (CO, 10′)

Uncle Thomas, Accounting For The Days (PT, 13′)

22.30 MEDANIMA – ANIMATION FROM THE MEDITERRANEAN IΙ

Au Poil (FR, 8′)

Ayam (MA, 3’40”)

Book Of Man: Chapter 1 (GB, 6’46”)

Head (IL, 5’10”)

Yet The Sea Is Not Full (IL, 5’12”)

Heatwave (GR, 7′)

How My Grandmother Became A Chair (LB/DE, 9’55”)

Le Corps Poreux (MA, 6′)

The Parrot Lady (CY, 7′)

The Peculiar Crime Of Oddball Mr Jay (PT, 10’50”)

23.45 Screenings End

OPEN-AIR SCREENINGS

Open Air Cinema Pallas

19.45 Wolfwalkers (ΙΕ, 103’)

 

Vari (Hotel Kamelo)

 

19.30 SELECTION OF FILMS FROM ANIMASYROS 2021

Fly (ES, 15′)

Greece Treasures (LV, 11′)

Minja And Climate Change (ME, 5′)

INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA II

Quarantine (MK, 4’46”)

Papa Zaza (BE, 8’28”)

Zolemia (GE, 9′)

Escape Velocity (HU, 7’43”)

Elusiveness (RS, 6’54”)

Fall Of The Ibis King (IE, 9’42”)

Rubic’s Cube (CZ, 1’46”)

Drawn Undrew Draw (TW, 3’36”)

Kaleidoo (HU, 4’34”)

On Time (PL, 5’30”)

Racines (BE, 3’43”)

Run For The Bird Song (EE, 3’48”)

Scalp Deep (UG, 6’41”)

They Dance With Their Heads (CA, 8’27”)

Tunable Mimoid (AU, 7’13”)

Whisper Down The Lane (SA, 4’43”)

Yet The Sea Is Not Full (IL, 5’12”)

22.00 Screenings End

Apollon Theatre

11.00 K.ID.S I

Fresh Lobster (FR, 3’53”)

Ink (NL, 2’20”)

Terra di incontri (IT, 10’50”)

Patouille And The Parachute Seeds (FR, 6’10”)

Tales From The Multiverse (DK, 6’59”)

The Princess And The Bandit (RU, 3’29”)

Tulip (US, 9’07”)

Winter Sleep (CZ, 7′)

Mum Is Pouring Rain (FR, 29′)

16.00 ASIFA – ANNECY 2021: CREATIVE ASPECTS OF SOUTH EAST MEDITERRANEAN ANIMATION

Apodemy (GR, 5’03”)

Between Bears (IL, 5’21”)

Dragon Recipes (CY/LT, 7’)

Honayn’s Shoe (EG, 3’29”)

In Other Words (IL, 6’)

Missing (GB/JO, 3’)

My Stuffed Granny (GB/GR, 10’)

Ostrich Politic (FR/LB, 6’26”)

Playing House (TR, 3’ 21”)

Wicked Girl (FR/TR, 8’04”)

17.30 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION II

Anxious Body (FR, 5’46”)

Fledge (IL, 15’22”)

Hide (HU/CA, 11′)

Snail’s Breakfast (RU, 7’07”)

Stars On The Sea (KR, 6’06”)

The Landing (FI, 9’23”)

The Night Watch (FR/BE, 12′)

The Fourth Wall (IR, 9’50”)

Tie (PT, 11′)

What Will You Do Now, John? (GB, 9’10”)

Hold Me Tight (BE, 6’06”)

Souvenir, Souvenir (FR, 15’10”)

20.15 GREEK COMPETITION SECTION

192 Nausicaa/Ep.02: Deus Ex Machina (GR, 13’50”)

Egg (GR, 5’13”)

Fall² (GR, 5’13”)

From The Balcony (GR, 12’16”)

Gounaro’s Fish (GR, 4’39”)

Ketchup Kiss (GB, 1’39”)

Locked Inn (GR, 2’58”)

Lost & Found (GR, 9’14”)

Per Aspera (GR, 5’00”)

Please Do Not Break The Law (GR, 1’18”)

Relax Yourself (GR, 5’48”)

Split Apart (GR, 13’00”)

Τhe Classmate (GR, 5’45”)

The Ideal Other (GR, 8’05”)

22.15 ANIMAPRIDE

Anima (IR, 10′)

Camille (FR, 3’51”)

Eikō (FR, 4’20”)

I Bleed (BR, 7’15”)

In Nature (CH, 5′)

Nudity (GB, 6’30”)

Polyamory (BE, 4’36”)

Pride Of Lions (DK, 3’54”)

Princess (US, 4’22”)

The Sound Of The Sun (PE, 11’19”)

Tryin’ To Be A Girl (FR, 4’31”)

We Were A Sterile Bomb (IL, 15’21”)

23.45 Screenings End

Apollon Theatre

11.00 K.ID.S II

Aggie And Leaves (PL, 10′)

Fly (ES, 15′)

Greece Treasures (LV, 11′)

Packing A Wave (ES, 7’48”)

Tonka Will Do It Tomorrow (HR, 7’16”)

Treasure (FR, 7’37”)

FILMS AKTO ART & DESIGN ANIMATION & INTERACTIVE MEDIA & GAME DESIGN COURSE

How to raise your dragon (GR, 3’26’’)

Fygi (GR, 3’09’’)

A not so normal Sunday (GR, 2’36’’)

Far away (GR, 0’57’’)

Escape (GR, 0’33’’)

Zero (GR, 0’32’’)

This is apple (GR, 0’33’’)

Fygi (GR, 3’55’’)

Emotional awakening (GR, 1’26’’)

Me myself and eye (GR, 1’40’’)

200 Years Greek Revolution (GR, 0’16’’)

Spotify (GR, 0’27’’)

Shum (GR, 0’30’’)

Respect (GR, 0’39’’)

PSA. Safe driving (GR, 0’15’’)

Suspension (GR, 2’ 35’’)

Once upon an apple (GR, 1’ 16’’)

Open Wide (GR, 2’ 20’’)

AMEN (GR, 2’ 16’’)

Unbearable Driving (GR, 0’46’’)

Broom Stuck (GR, 0’58’’)

True Icons (GR, 1’58’’)

Bubble Ship (GR, 2’ 06’’)

Villainous Thing (GR, 1’50’’)

16.00 FREEDOM TRIBUTE: CONCEPTS OF FREEDOM II

All Her Dying Lovers (DE / CZ, 5’33”)

Body Stranded (ΑΤ, 10′)

Flowing Home (FR, 14’25”)

Mardhë (XK, 4’17”)

Navozande, The Musician (FR, 15′)

Souvenir, Souvenir (FR, 15’10”)

The Falling Star (CZ, 19′)

The Police After Me (TR, 5’52”)

18.00 MY FAVORITE WAR (NO / LV, 80’)

20.30 FESTIVAL CLOSING & AWARDS CEREMONY

Screening of Award-Winning Films

*  Ano SyrosCapuchin Monastery

19.30 SELECTION OF FILMS BY ANIMASYROS

Fly (ES, 15′)

The Princess And The Bandit (RU, 3’29”)

Heatwave (GR, 7′)

Zolemia (GE, 9′)

Greece Treasures (LV, 11′)

Terra di incontri (IT, 10’50”)

Tonka Will Do It Tomorrow (HR, 7’16”)

Minja And Climate Change (ME, 5′)

Migrants (FR, 8’22”)

Quarantine (MK, 4’46”)

Packing A Wave (ES, 7’48”)

21.00 Screenings End

SHARE!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter