Agora Schedule

  • Free Entry
  • The access to Persons with Disabilities is ensured in all Festival Venues.
  • According to the Government Health Regulations in force, for entering at the indoor screenings and events of Animasyros2021, it is necessary to present at the entrance either [a] a vaccination certificate or [b] a certificate verifying that the person has been tested positive against COVID-19, issued thirty (30) days after the first positive test and valid to one hundred and eighty (180) days thereafter, or [c] a negative rapid antigen (48 hours). The above prerequisites also cover persons from 12-17 years old. Minors from 5-11 years old may enter with a self-test statement. No physical presence of the parent or guardian is required. Entrance to open air screenings and events is not subject to the above prerequisites. The use of a mask is mandatory in all areas.

*Cultural Centre of Hermoupolis

 

10:00-17:00 Pitching Forum: Folimage Workshop- Catherine Blanc-Maurizi & Hélène Friren (FR)

*Open only to Pitching Forum Participants

17:00 – 19:40 Agora Roundtables

17:00 – 17:10 Opening Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

17:10 – 17:50

Animated Film Production during Covid in Greece: 3 case studies

Film: In Between Effie Pappa (GR)

Film: Hellenic Places: Hermoupolis Charalambos Margaritis (CY) / Maria Sabatakaki (GR)

Film: Mine- Daphne Xourafi (GR)

10’ Q&A

18:00 – 18:40

International Co-productions: Challenges & opportunities

Film:  Mosaic- Imge Özbilge & Sine Özbilge (TR-BE)

Film: How My Grandmother Became a Chair -Nicolas Fattouh (LB)

Film: Have a Nice Dog-Jalal Maghout (SR)

10’ Q&A

18:50 – 19:30

Career paths for animation talents

Kim Noce (IT)

Sophia El Khyari (MA)

Laure  Goasguen (FR)

10’ Q&A

AGORA – END OF DAY 1

*Cultural Centre of Hermoupolis

 

10:00-17:00 Pitching Forum: Folimage Workshop- Catherine Blanc-Maurizi & Hélène Friren (FR)

*Open only to Pitching Forum Participants

 

17:00 – 19:40 Agora Presentations

 Music/Sound in Animation

17:00 – 17:10 Opening Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

17:10 – 17:30

From Improvisation to composition

Nik Phelps (BE)

10’ Q&A

17:40 – 18:00

Dubbing in Animation  

Ακίνδυνος Γκίκας Akindynos Gkikas (GR)

10’ Q&A

18:10 – 18:30

Composing for animation: Signe Baumane case study

Kristian Sensini (IT)

10’ Q&A

18:45 – 19:30

In Conversation with Joanna Quinn

The woman behind Beryl

Joanna Quinn (GB), Nancy Denney Phelps (BE)

10’ Q&A

AGORA – END OF DAY 2

*Cultural Centre of Hermoupolis

 

10:00-16:00 Pitching Forum: Folimage Workshop- Catherine Blanc-Maurizi & Hélène Friren (FR)

*Open only to Pitching Forum Participants

 

12:00 – 13:40 Agora Presentations

Content & Greek VOD Platforms

12:00 – 12:10 Opening Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

12:10 – 12:30 CINOBO

Dafni Bechtsi, Tassos Melemenidis (GR)

10’ Q&A

12:40 – 13:00 COSMOTE TV

Grigoris Kokkinakis (GR)

10’ Q&A

13:10 – 13:30  Let’s talk about ERTFLIX

Constantinos Bourounis (GR)

10’ Q&A

13:40 – 14:00 Annecy’s Animation du Monde in Animasyros

Mifa Pitches: A catalyst for animated film co-productions in the Mediterranean

 Géraldine Baché (FR)

10’ Q&A

16:30 – 17:40 Animated Documentary

 

16:30 – 16:40 Opening Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

16:40 – 17:00 “My favorite war”- Animated documentary story-telling

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen (LV)

10’ Q&A

17:10 – 17:30 “Aurora’s sunrise”, a work-in-progress

Inna Sahakyan (AR)

10’ Q&A

17:40 – 19:30 Content & Production Companies

 

17:40 – 18:00

 FOLIMAGE  Catherine Blanc-Maurizi (FR), Hélène Friren (FR)

10’ Q&A

18:10 – 18:30 NEDA FILM Amanda Livanou (GR)

10’ Q&A

18:40 – 19:00 WHITE FOX: Karagiozis: From the stage to the silver screen

Anastasia Manou, Christos Leivaditis (GR)

10’ Q&A

AGORA – END OF DAY 3

*Cultural Centre of Hermoupolis

11:00 – 12:30 Agora Presentations & Roundtables

Creative Europe & Greek Support Funds

11:00 – 11:10 Opening Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

11:10 – 11:30 Empowering women professional in the animation industry

Anna Kasimati (GR) Creative Europe MEDIA, Greek Film Centre  

10’ Q&A

11:50 – 12:20 Roundtable: Greek Support Funds for Emerging Authors in animation

Vasiliki Diagouma (GR) – EKOME

Athena Kalkopoulou (GR) – Greek Film Centre Hellas Film

Panagiotis Kyriakoulakos (GR) – ASIFA Hellas

Yorgos Tsemberopoulos (GR) –  Hellenic Academy of Film

10’ Q&A

12:30 – 13:00 CIFEJ Lifetime award to Dimitris Spyrou (GR)

Award Presentation: Vassilis C. Karamitsanis (GR) Animasyros President

Athena Rikaki (GR)

14:30 – 16:00

Agora Pitching Forum

Final Presentations of the Pitching Forum Participants

 

AGORA – END OF DAY 4

SHARE!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter