International Animation Festival 23 - 29.09.2024
Agora Schedule 2023

Below you can find the Agora Schedule for ANIMASYROS 2023.

All Agora presentations take place at the Cultural Centre of Hermoupolis and will be available online at the end of each day on the Festival's YouTube channel. Agora’s working language is English. 

Greek Animation Talks powered by the Greek Film Centre take place at Apollon Theatre.
Animation Speed Dating powered by Enterprise Greece take place at Apollon Theatre.

You can find the ANIMASYROS 2023 Full Programme here.

9:30 - 11:30 & 15:00 – 17:00

PITCHING WORKSHOP (For Pitching Forum participants only)

Tünde Vollenbroek (NE)

-----------------------------------------------------------

12:00 - 12:40

ROUNDTABLE – FORMS OF MOVEMENT

Panagiotis Kyriakoulakos (GR), Serge Verny (FR)

10’ Q&A

12:50 – 13:20

PRESENTATION – PHIDIAS THE ANIMATOR: MOVEMENT ANALYSIS IN THE PARTHENON’S FRIEZE

George Sifianos (GR)

10’ Q&A

------------------------------------------------

17:00 - 17:10

AGORA OPENING

Welcome message by Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou

17:10 – 18:00

ROUNDTABLE – STUDENT WINNERS OF ASIFA HELLAS ANNUAL STASINOS PRIZE

Dimitris Armenakis (GR), Anastasia Papadopoulou (GR), Anna Oikonomou (GR)

Sergios Kotsovolos (GR) – Moderator

10’ Q&A

18:10 - 19:20

ROUNDTABLE – EUROPEAN ANIMATION SCHOOL ALUMNI DISCUSS THEIR ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE

Daria Kashcheeva (Cz), Claire Matz (FR), Yael Nudelman (IS), Simone Pratola (IT)

Chiara Magri (IT) - Moderator

10’ Q&A

 

 

AGORA - END OF DAY 1

9:30 - 11:30 & 15:00 – 17:00

PITCHING WORKSHOP (For Pitching Forum participants only)

Tünde Vollenbroek (NE)

-------------------------------------------------------------

11:30 - 13:00

MASTERCLASS – SACREBLEU’S HYBRID APPROACH TO ANIMATION

Ron Dyens (FR)

--------------------------------------------------

17:00 - 17:10

AGORA OPENING

Welcome message by Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou

17:10 - 17:30

ROUNDTABLE – ICE MERCHANTS: CREATING A PRIZE-WINNING ANIMATED SHORT

Bruno Caetano (PT), Joao Gonzalez (PT)

Agne Adomene (LT) - Moderator

10’ Q&A

17:40 - 18:30

ROUNDTABLE – WOMEN IN ANIMATED DOCUMENTARY FILMS AND THE CHALLENGES THEY FACE

Dimitra Kouzi (GR) - Moderator

Samantha Moore (UK), Katerina Athanasopoulou (GR), Abigail Addison (UK),

10’ Q&A

18.45- 19.30

IN CONVERSATION WITH VIVIANE VANFLETEREN & KAJSA NÆSS OF "TITINA"

Viviane Vanfleteren (BE), Kajsa Næss (NO), Nancy Denney Phelps (BE)

10’ Q&A

AGORA - END OF DAY 2

9:30 - 11:30 & 15:00 – 17:00

PITCHING WORKSHOP (For Pitching Forum participants only)

Tünde Vollenbroek (NE)

--------------------------------------------------------------

11:30 - 13:00

MASTERCLASS – THE MAKING OF HERCULES: HOW THE BEAUTY AND POWER OF GREECE, ITS ARTS & MYTHOLOGY INSPIRED THE DISNEY ANIMATED FEATURE

John Musker (US), Ron Clements (US)

Polly Lykourgou (GR) – Moderator

13:00 - 14:00

GREEK ANIMATION TALKS POWERED BY GREEK FILM CENTER WITH JOANNA QUINN & LES MILLS

Joanna Quinn (UK), Les Mills (UK)

@ Apollon Theater

--------------------------------------------------

17:00 - 17:10

AGORA OPENING

Welcome message by Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou

17:10 - 17:30

PRESENTATION– MIRONINS: AN ANIMATED SERIES

Mikel Mas Bilbao (ES), Celia Rico (ES)

10’ Q&A

17:40 - 18:30

ROUNDTABLE – CO-PRODUCTION IN THE MEDITERRANEAN

Amit Gicelter (IS), Maria Anestopoulou (GR), Kleopatra Korai (GR), Stelios Koupetoris (GR)

10’ Q&A

18:40- 19:30

ROUNDTABLE – COLLABORATION IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ANIMATION BEYOND THE EUROPEAN BORDERS

Coke Rioboo Cortez (ES), Lourdes Villagómez (MX), Juan Carlos Concha (CO)

Carolina Lopez Caballero (ES) - Moderator

10’ Q&A

AGORA - END OF DAY 3

10:00 - 10:10

AGORA OPENING

Welcome message by Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou

10:10 - 10:50

ROUNDTABLE - GREEK ANIMATION IN INTERNATIONAL MARKETS

Margarita Alexomanolaki (GR), Hilda Alisandratou (GR), Sofia Beretanou (GR), Zoe Kandyla (GR), Vassilis Karamitsanis (GR)

10’ Q&A


11.00 - 11:30

PRESENTATION - CREATIVE EUROPE TALKS…

Anna Kasimati (GR), Irini Souganidou (GR)

10’ Q&A


11:40 - 12:00

PRESENTATION – MIFA, A UNIQUE EXPERIENCE FOR ASPIRING ANIMATION STUDENTS

Mickaël Marin (FR), Véronique Encrenaz (FR)

10’ Q&A


12:10 - 12:50

ROUNDTABLE- ANIMATION AND IMMERSIVE TECHNOLOGIES

Dimitris Delinikolas (GR), Konstantinos Ordoumpozanis (GR), Isabel De Peuter-Rutten (BE), George Zestanakis (GR), Dimitris Charitos (GR), Yolanda Markopoulou (GR)

10’ Q&A


13:00 - 14:00

GREEK ANIMATION TALKS POWERED BY GREEK FILM CENTER WITH JOANNA QUINN & LES MILLS

Joanna Quinn (UK), Les Mills (UK)

@ Apollon Theater

---------------------------------

PARALLEL EVENTS

11:00 – 13:00

ANIMATION SPEED DATING

@ Apollon Theater Courtyard

10:00 – 12:00  &  15:00 – 17:00

VR PROJECT PRESENTATION

@ the Cultural Centre

---------------------------

15:00 - 16:30

ANIMASYROS AGORA PITCHING FORUM

Final Presentations of Pitching Forum participants.

AGORA - END OF DAY 4