International Animation Festival 20-25.09.2022
Screening Schedule 2022

This is the screening schedule of Animasyros 2022.

Screenings will take place at the Apollon Theatre, the Pallas Open Air Cinema, Ano Syros, Finikas Square and Miaouli Square and are with free entry to the public. Due to limited seating at the Apollon Theatre, it is recommended that you book your seat in advance via Eventbrite HERE

A part of the programme will be available online at https://live.animasyros.gr/  . You can view the online screening schedule there.

You can download the entire festival programme HERE

 

10.00 School Screening
Quarantine Diary (GR, 8’29”)
Louis and Luca – Mission to the Moon (NO, 80’)

16.00 Screening of Animegaron Competition Films (15’)

16.20 INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA I

A Body (IT, 2’10”)
Robo99 (KR, 11’45”)
Sensor Ship (CA, 2’03”)
Meal On The Plate (US, 7’)
A Dream Of Himera (IT, 4’54”)
Dewclaws (SE, 6’51”)
The Power Of Love (SE, 2’34”)
Holy Holocaust (IL, 17‘22“)
Juxtapose (GB, 3’18”)
Mom Is Always Right (CZ , 7’39”)
New Eyes (IT, 2’)
Pour Games (US, 4’)
The Debutante (GB, 8’07”)
The Doctor’s Wife (PT, 3’13”)
Finding Home (FR/US 6΄40΄΄)

18.15 TRIBUTE NORWAY CALLING

Farce (NO, 11’)
Little Boy (NO, 5’20”)
Mother Didn't Know (NO, 11’)
Night Of The Living Dread (GB, 11’30”)
Pearl Diver (NO, 9’)
The Absence Of Eddy Table (NO, 12’)


19.30 TV & COMMISSIONED FILMS I

Linoleum 2021. Presence. Intimacy. Touch (UA, 0’36”)
#BinaryGenderNorm: Girls (CL, 2’47”)
Bientôt la Lumière (FR, 4’24”)
Count At The Cinema (HU, 0’56”)
Hidden Heroes (DE, 2’05”)
Shaina Taub - The Last Song On Earth (US, 3’31”)
PSSY (US, 1’17”)
Rainbow Machine (CH, 5’11”)
The Great World Of Gregory Blackstock (US, 10’39”)
Under The Influence - Let's Break The Silence (CH, 4’11”)
Unsung Women - Ida Pfeiffer (FR, 3’08”)
Two Little Birds (UY, 3’30”)
The Smile - Thin Thing (CL, 4’38”)

20.45 TRIBUTE STAND WITH UKRAINE

Deep Love (UA, 14’)
Ah So (UA, 2’37”)
Deep Water (UA, 6’)
Paper Or Plastic (UA, 7’37”)
The War That Is Always Around (UA, 1’34”)
The Responsible Hero (UA, 4’53”)
The Surrogate (UA, 6’)
Tiger Is Strolling Around (UA, 12’)
Troia (UA, 2’34”)
Unnecessary Things (UA, 14’)

22.15 FEATURE COMPETITION - AUDIENCE AWARD
The Island (RO/BE/FR, 85’)

23.45 Screenings End

20.00 FEATURE COMPETITION - AUDIENCE AWARD
Where Is Anne Frank? (IL/BE/LU/NL/FR, 102’)

10.00 School Screening
Nikitaras Immortal!!! (GR, 6’49”)
Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (EE/BE/IE/GB, 80’)

16.00 INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA II

Thank You For Your Teeth! (RO, 2’30”)
A Guitar In The Bucket (KR, 14’51”)
Lulu The Pill-Man (FR, 3’55”)
Bear Hug (FR, 10’33”)
DAMN IT! (DE, 1’09”)
Loop (ES, 8’)
Things That Disappear (KR, 10’30”)
Hysteresis (DE, 5’05”)
Dies Irae (AU, 7’37”)
Pig (NL, 8’17”)
Kuumba Umbo / Birth Of Form (BE, 6’39”)
Something In The Garden (CL, 6’)
Mr Practical (PL, 10’)

18.00 STUDENT COMPETITION SECTION I

Cycle (CY, 5’26”)
Small Hours (IE, 5’)
1x1x1 (GB, 5’40”)
At Spiral's End (CZ, 4’27”)
Carried Away (IL, 4’)
Maman, Il A Quoi Le Chien? (FR, 7’09”)
Girl In The Water (TW, 7’20”)
Graziano And The Giraffe (IT, 6’33”)
Soft Animals (US, 3’02”)
Too Late (PL, 15’34”)
Somber (FR, 6’26”)
The House Of Loss (JP, 9’34”)
The Statue (Peykareh) (IR, 9’30”)
Two Of Us (HU, 4’18”)

19.45 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION I

Black Slide (IL, 10’)
3 geNARRATIONS (PL, 8’30”)
Sixties (CZ, 4’37”)
Passenger (AR, 10’)
Mr. Xifro's morning (ES, 5’)
Dog – Apartment (EE, 14’14”)
My Father's Damn Camera! (SI, 6’40”)
Histoire pour 2 Trompettes (FR, 5’26”)
Bird in the Peninsula (FR / JP, 16’00”)
Elena (LT, 12’30”)

21.45 THE BALTIC ANIMATION WAY TRIBUTE
Away (LV, 75’)

23.30 Screenings End

20.00 SPECIAL SCREENING
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (ES/NL/DE, 80’)

10.00 School Screening
The Myth Of Thiseas (GR, 7’09”)
Icarus And The Minotaur (FR/LU/BE, 76’)

16.00 TRIBUTE THE BALTIC ANIMATION WAY I

Elena (LT, 13’)
Minotaur (LV, 9’)
Riga's Lilac (LV, 14’)
The Juggler (LT / FR, 11’)
Til We Meet Again (EE, 14’)

20.15 Official Opening

22.00 Opening Film
Flee (DK/NO/FR, 90‘)

23.30 Screenings End

20.15 Broadcast of Opening Ceremony

16.00 GREEK COMPETITION SECTION Ι

Clerk Blues (GR, 3’54”)
Echo (GR, 11’47”)
Humans Are Mistakes (GR, 3’41”)
I Lost The Way (GR, 8’)
In Between (GR, 6’48”)
Le Théâtre De Gravures (GR, 10’)
Looking For Joy (GR, 7’39”)
Pink Mountain (GR, 8’40”)
The Blind Writer (GR, 10’)
The Incredible Mrs Lien Mourlen (GR, 6’48”)
The Revenge Of Female Statues (GR, 5’06”)

18.30 #ThisIsEU – EUROPEAN VALUES

Autosaurus Rex (CH, 5’45”)
Borscht with Pretzel (DE, 8’13”)
Cured (HU, 3’15”)
Hidden Heroes (DE, 2’05”)
Lulu The Pill-man (FR, 3’55”)
Under The Influence - Let's Break The Silence (CH, 4’11”)

19.00 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION IΙ

Bestia (CL, 15’54”)
Garrano (PT, 14’08”)
Letter to a Pig (IL/FR, 16’47”)
Mr. Pete & the Iron Horse (CH, 7’35”)
One Last Wish (IL, 10’)
Slipping Away (FR, 14’)
Steakhouse (SI/DE/FR, 8’30”)
Up Here, With The White Gods (DE, 11’44”)

20.50 TV & COMMISSIONED FILMS II

Figures In Red (CY, 5’25”)
Don't Copy Sheet Music (LT, 1’32”)
The Two Temples (GR, 2’43”)
Aegean Rebreath / Small Actions - Big Crimes (GR, 0’55”)
AFIS "Great Little Hunters" (GR, 3’18”)
Little Malabar S02 - The Cosmic Picnic (FR, 3’52”)
Up And Away (GR, 3’12”)
Why Are Cockroaches So Hard To Kill? (US, 4’58”)
You Really Don't Know Me, Do You? (GR, 0’40”)
We The People (US, 45’) *Out of Competition

22.15 FEATURE COMPETITION - AUDIENCE AWARD
La Traversee (FR/CZ/DE, 85’)

23.45 Screenings End

20.00 FEATURE COMPETITION - AUDIENCE AWARD
The Ape Star (SE/NO/DK, 75’)

20.00 SELECTION OF FILMS FROM ANIMASYROS 2022

Andy (US, 7’30”)
Edmond And Lucy - The Story Stones (FR, 11’06”)
Kayak (FR, 6’11”)
Spuffies (SI, 11’09”)
Laika & Nemo (DE, 15’)
The Perfect Fit (LT, 10’30”)
Trojan Horace (US, 6’10”)
Bear Hug (FR, 10’33”)
Pigtail And Mr. Sleeplessness (LV, 25’)
Dusty (LV, 13’)
Miracle (US, 7’10”)

22.30 Screenings End

19.30 SELECTION OF FILMS FROM ANIMASYROS 2022

The Knight's Hart (GR, 30’)
Autosaurus Rex (CH, 5’45”)
The Paper Plane (LB, 5’)
Little Malabar S02 - The Cosmic Picnic (FR, 3’52”)
No-No Goes To Space (FR, 26’)
Lemonade Tale (EE, 9’)

21.30 Screenings End

11.00 K.ID.S I

The Knight's Hart (GR, 30’)
I'm Not Afraid! (NO, 7’02”)
Andy (US, 7’30”)
Luce Et Le Rocher (BE, 13’)
The Perfect Fit (LT, 10’30”)
Miracle (US, 7’10”)
The Boy And The Elephant (FR, 6’40”)
Monkey Domino (DE, 4’07”)

16.00 STUDENT COMPETITION SECTION IΙ

A Dog Under Bridge (CN, 12’44”)
Au revoir Jérôme! (FR, 7’44”)
La Bride (BE, 3’48”)
Red Giant (BE, 10’14”)
Befriend The Wind (CZ, 2’51”)
Confusion Will Be My Epitaph (FR, 5’47”)
Odd Bird (IL, 5’12”)
Borscht With Pretzel (DE, 8’13”)
In His Mercy (DE, 11’55”)
Do Not Feed The Pigeons (GB, 8’40”)
Persona (KR, 6’45”)
Roots (IT, 7’34”)

FILMS AKTO ART & DESIGN ANIMATION & INTERACTIVE MEDIA & GAME DESIGN COURSE

MANSTER (GR, 1’26’’)
Α magical Christmas (GR, 0’31’’)
Breath (GR, 0’26”)
Mirror (GR, 0’42”)
Plant one (GR, 0’31”)
I like the way you move (GR, 2’22”)
Trees (GR, 0’28”)
Hope Star (GR, 0’55’’)
Take a flight (GR, 1’26’’)
Social Rescaling (GR, 1’ 23”)
The Invisible Line (GR, 1’ 41’’)
Drase Tora (GR, 0’30’’)
The Last Room (GR, 1’15’’)

18.00 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION IΙΙ

Baroudeur (CH, 8’)
A Night at the Cemetery (GR, 11’20”)
The Winged (AM, 12’52”)
Til We Meet Again (EE, 14’09”)
Shadow of the Butterflies (FR, 9’)
Granny's Sexual Life (SI, 13’40”)
Pachyderme (FR, 11’)
Écorchée (FR, 15’)

20.00 GREEK COMPETITION SECTION ΙΙ

Travel Bugs (GR, 8’)
Christmas Present (GR, 6’39”)
Morph (GR, 6’49”)
Talos: The Guardian Of Crete (GR, 4’37”)
Canary (GR, 5’54”)
Mine (GR, 8’01”)
My Garden (GR, 17’)
Aoos/Vjosa: Source Of Life For Nature And Anthropos (GR, 2’43”)
My Mother The Sea (EE, 6’01”)

21.30 ANIMAPRIDE

Before Her Body Left (CN, 7’23”)
Butterflies In Berlin-Diary Of A Soul Split In Two (DE, 30’)
Cured (HU, 3’15”)
Dating Internet Strangers (BR, 11‘29“)
Sasha (RO, 12’43”)
Your Name Is (Paulo Patrício, PT, 24’, 2021)
I Am One Type Of Flower (HU, 8’07”)
Modern Queer Heroes (GB, 5’)
Erma (GR, 12’26”)
Eyes And Horns (KR, 6’15”)

23.45 Screenings End

20.00 TV & COMMISSIONED FILMS III

Funny Birds (FR, 30’)
Looking For Santa (FR, 26’)
No-No Goes To Space (FR, 26’)

11.00 K.ID.S II

Autosaurus Rex (CH, 5’45”)
Edmond And Lucy - The Story Stones (FR, 11’06”)
Giggle Wiggle – Hot Summer Day (PL, 6’)
Kayak (FR, 6’11”)
Laika & Nemo (DE, 15’)
Piece Of Art (NL, 2’15”)
Piropiro (KR, 9’30”)
Sorry For Your Loss (ZA, 4’18”)
Spuffies (SI, 11’09”)
The Bird (UA, 3’13”)
The Paper Plane (LB, 5’)
Trojan Horace (US, 6’10”)

16.00 TRIBUTE THE BALTIC ANIMATION WAY II

Dusty (LV, 13’)
Lemonade Tale (EE, 9’)
Miriam By The Lake (EE, 5’)
Pigtail And Mr. Sleeplessness (LV, 25’)
The Perfect Fit (LT, 11’)

17.15 FEATURE COMPETITION - AUDIENCE AWARD
Icarus And The Minotaur (FR/LU/BE, 76’)

20.30 FESTIVAL CLOSING & AWARDS CEREMONY
Live Performance: Theodore- “Transcendence of Man”
Screening of Award-Winning Films

23.45 Screenings End

19.30 SELECTION OF FILMS BY ANIMASYROS 2022

Piece Of Art (NL, 2’15”)
The Knight's Hart (GR, 30’)
Kayak (FR, 6’11”)
Trojan Horace (US, 6’10”)
Edmond And Lucy - The Story Stones (FR, 11’06”)
Monkey Domino (DE, 4’07”)
Autosaurus Rex (CH, 5’45”)

21.00 Screenings End