ΕΛ | ΕΝ

International Animation Festival

ΕΛ | ΕΝ

International Animation Festival

Privacy Policy

www.animasyros.gr

Which data do you collect for me?

  • Very few. When you are simply browsing through our website, we do not collect any personal data for you.
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter or when you use our contact form:
    Name and e-mail address
  • When you use Filmfreeway to submit your film, the terms of use and policies of Filmfreeway apply. Please read them carefully before using the platform.
  • The same applies when you use social media or other platforms to communicate with us ( Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Vimeo). Please read carefully the terms of use and policies of the social medium or the platform before using it.

How is my data used?

  • To inform you for our news
  • To contact you when you wish it
  • To keep our website secure and ensure its well-functioning

With who do you share my data?

  • With Google to communicate with you via e-mail
  • With Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to communicate with you via social media
  • With Filmfreeway to evaluate the films you submit for Animasyros in the platform
  • With selected associates and volunteers of the festival to always offer you the best animation experience
  • With Mailchimp to send you newsletters
  • With other people, companies or entities, if we are obliged to by law

Where is my data stored?

  • Your personal data is stored in Greece and Germany, so it is fully protected under EU legislation
  • We take all necessary measures to keep your personal data always safe

For how long do you retain my data?

This varies according to the use:

  • When you subscribe to the newsletter, until you decide to unsubscribe from it
  • We retain forever the personal data you submit via Filmfreeway and that Filmfreeway shares with us for artistic and archiving purposes, according to the terms of use and policies of Filmfreeway

What rights do I have?

You may ask us:

  • To provide you with a copy of the personal data we have for you
  • To correct some data if it is not correct
  • To erase your data
  • To stop processing your data or delimit its processing to certain uses
  • To send your data to another company or entity through a logical means
  • To withdraw your consent if you have given it to us (i.e. to subsribe to our newsletter)

How may I exercise my rights?

Send us an e-mail to the e-mail address: director@animasyros.gr or a letter to the address: PLATFORMA – Urban Culture Co. Kaissarias 6, GR-115 27 Athens.

We will respond to you within 30 days from the reception of your request.

If you feel that the protection of your personal data has been violated, you may file a complaint with the Greek Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

SHARE!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter